Wednesday, August 1, 2012

Aromatherapy: The basics

Sleepless nights, six weeks of a hacking cough, the necessary course of antibiotics, changing bottle of fat, sweet globules of homeopathic drugs, experimenting with what sounded like everybody’s grandmother’s remedies—I went through it all. Nothing helped abundant. Aromatherapy, somebody finally instructed. currently what might a smell-to-get-well therapy do for an individual with a blocked nasal passage, I wondered, when I depart in search of the smell pharmacy.

I came back from the aromatherapist’s clinic armed with made-to-order aromatic massage oil, a mix of inhalation oils and necessities oils that I might dab on a tissue and sniff or sprinkle on my pillow? I balked at the concept of oily stains on the linen. That after all, was before I knew abundant concerning essential oils, the bottom of aromatherapy. Essential oils, gift as small droplets between plant cells, are aromatic substances that are extracted from flowers, grass, herbs, peel of citrus fruits, seeds, leaves, bark, roots—virtually each a part of the plant, typically by a method of ‘expression’ (cold-pressure squeezing of fruit peel) or distillation. This method is slow, laborious and expensive.

For instance, eight million hand-picked jasmine blossoms yield a mere kilo of steeply-priced jasmine oil. Or thirty roses turn out one drop of rose oil. A liter of rose oil might price up to Rs 4-5 lakh. These essential oils contain the plant’s important essence, its Most worthy and focused therapeutic and nutritional properties. In nature, these oils, that are released slowly, shield the plant from climatic changes, pests, diseases and alternative imbalances. Amazingly, analysis is demonstrating the minute doses of those essential oils will work similar wonders at intervals our bodies, stimulating, rejuvenating and balancing our delicate life-support systems.

Fifty p.c of the world’s essential oils lend their aromatic flavors and preservative qualities to the food trade, perfumery accounts for a considerable proportion, whereas 5 per cent is for aromatherapy, alittle however vital figure that is growing. If these oils are used fastidiously, aromatherapy may be one among the gentlest, universally-applicable, natural healing therapies.

‘More is better’ doesn’t work here, as i spotted once I sprinkled a liberal quantity of the counseled oil within the overly-hot inhalation water and flinched because the sturdy, vaporizing oil stung my eyes and therefore the overwhelming aroma brought loud protests from others within the space. Six drops would be enough, reaffirmed the therapist, and keep your eyes closed once you inhale the aromatic oil added to tepid water. Worked higher, through I felt much more comfy once I sprinkled one or two of drops on my pillow and at last slept through the night. there have been no oily stains next morning as a result of essential oils are non-oily in nature, and, when pure, evaporate.

As I found myself bounding back to health, amazement at the efficacy of aromatherapy led me to browse everything on the topic I might lay my hands on. Slowly, very little brown bottles, double-sealed to shield the volatile oil from light-weight and air, started lining my drugs cupboard. The oils, I discovered, were versatile, the probabilities of usage limitless. you may as simply use them to thrust back insomnia, insects, indigestion, anxiety, acne or aches, as you may to sharpen memory, expand your consciousness or arouse erotic sensuality. Aromatherapy is poised to be one among the key different therapies of the twenty first century.

People are realizing that they'll get rid of their physical, mental, emotional and even religious ills through a even handed use of aromatic essential oils. Innumerable universities and hospitals are finding out the utilization of aromatherapy oils. Innumerable universities and hospitals are finding out the utilization of aromatherapy oils. Some hospitals in Oxford, England, for example, have replaced chemical sedatives with essential oil blends that embody lavender, marjoram, geranium and cardamom oil. The University of Cincinnati, USA conclusively demonstrated that the utilization of lily-of-the valley and peppermint oils increased, by 15-25 per cent, the subjects’ performance in any task needing concentration.

Firms in Japan are pumping aromatherapy oils like lemon and rosemary through the air-cooling systems to enhance employee potency, particularly within the less productive hours of the afternoon. a whole new field of health care, creating use of aromatherapy oils with their sedative, calming, pain-reducing effects, is growing round the care of the terminally sick. Aromatherapy oils, with their air-purifying, anti-viral, antibacterial, antiseptic talents, are ideal for vaporizing in hospitals and crowded public places to stop airborne infections. Mass aromatherapy is additionally instructed to influence social behavior and increase work potency.

This, of course, is vehemently opposed by the advocates of holistic aromatherapy, who believe in individual prescriptions. Aromatherapy is actually recent wine in new (little brown) bottles. Aromatic essences were popularly used centuries ago in India, Egypt China and Greece. We’ve all heard the story of Cleopatra’s amorous adventures aided by aromatic essences, of ayurvedic use of essential oils for drugs and massage, the utilization of sandalwood to boost meditation, and therefore the use of aromatic resins by Egyptian embalmers to preserve mummies. fashionable aromatherapy, coming back into vogue within the past thirty years, has given a brand new and targeted impetus to the art.



Check: Zerom Aromatherapy

Monday, May 28, 2012

Mango Butter Profile - 100% pure from India

Mango Butter Profile
Mango Fat is Solvent Extracted from mango Kernal. It is Neutralized
and Bleached.

Refined mango butter
Botanical Name- Mangifera indica
Origin- India
Extraction- Expeller pressed/Refined
Shelf life- 2 year optimal
Notes- To prolong its shelf life, store in a dark, cool location. Mango is a relatively hard butter and does not apply well as a "stand alone" application, however it will disperse evenly onto the skin once liquified and warmed. It is best used within cosmetic formulations or added with other ingredients to make it more pliable.

Color- White
Odor- Slightly fatty
Free Fatty Acids- 0.13
Peroxide Value- 0.6
Non-Saponifiables- 1.07%
Saponification Value- 197
Iodine Value- 42.5
Total Saturated- 46-57
Total Monounsaturated- 40-50
Total Polyunsaturated- 2-4

Melting point- 101-102 degrees

Fatty Acids
Oleic- 42.9%
Palmitic- 6.9%
Linoleic- 3%
Stearic- 41.7%

Mango Butter has natural emollient properties, wound healing, and regenerative activity. Mango Butter has been traditionally used in the rainforests and tropics for its skin softening, soothing, moisturizing and protective properties and to restore flexibility and reduce degeneration of skin cells. It has a protective effect against UV radiation. Mango Butter will provide improvements and benefits in all the conditions listed below. As you experiment with this butter you are likely to discover additional uses. Dermatologists often recommend Mango Butter for the treatment of wrinkles, as most people who use it will notice decreased signs of aging and the disappearance of lines and wrinkles within 4 to 6 weeks of daily use. Reasons to use Mango Butter:
- Effectively treats dry skin
- Heals skin rash
- Heals skin peeling, after tanning
- Clears blemishes and wrinkles
- Relieves itching skin
- Heals sunburn
- Shaving cream for a smooth shave
- Treats small skin wounds and skin cracks
- Moisturizes and smoothes tough or rough skin
- Fights frost bite
- Prevents stretch marks during pregnancy
- Relieves insect bites
- Promotes healthy rejuvenated skin
- Heals muscle fatigue, aches and tension
- Relieves skin allergies such as poison ivy or poison oak
- Treats eczema and dermatitis
- Fights off fine lines and wrinkle

Using Mango Butter:
Mango Butter is a tropical butter that has a composition resembling Shea and Cocoa. The fatty acid content is slightly different though. Mango Butter smells slightly sweet and fatty in its natural form; however the refined butter that we offer smells very mild, lending itself well to incorporation within cosmetic and bodycare creations. It generally has a rich creamy color and is hard at room temperature. It will liquefy at body temperature though or upon contact with skin and subsequently disperses smoothly, leaving a protective, emollient layer. Try using Mango Butter for:
Body care products
Lotions, massage creams
Hair products

For more details about our Mango Butter,
Email us :
Call : 0091 9838332079
Available Stock : 500 Kgs, 100% Pure and refined.

Sunday, May 27, 2012

Lemon Balm - Melissa

Description: Melissa leaf, commonly known as lemon balm, comes from a sweet smelling, bushy herb that grows up to 90 cm high with serrated leaves and tiny white or pink flowers. The high price of Melissa essential oil is due to the fact that approximately 3 tonnes of plant material is required in order to produce approximately 500 ml / 16.66 fl. Oz of essential oil. Melissa Leaf Essential Oil is well known for its anti-depressant and uplifting properties. It is also reported to have uses as an antispamodic, bactericidal, carminative, cordial, diaphoretic, nervine, sedative, stomachic, sudorific, and tonic. 
Color: Clear with a slightly yellow tinge
Consistency: Thin
Note: Top to Middle
Strength of Aroma: Strong
Blends well with: Bergamot, Cedarwood, Geranium , Jasmine, Lavender (All), Lemon, Sweet Marjoram, Neroli, Rose, and Ylang-ylang essential oils.
Aromatic Scent: Melissa essential oil has a warm and radiant scent reminiscent of Lemons.
History: Melissa comes from the Greek for ‘Honey Bee’. It was used to give comfort and drive away sadness. Current aromatherapists tend to make the same claim, though they caution that consumers must be careful to purchase authentic Melissa Leaf essential oil rather than ‘nature identical’ varieties sold at a fraction of the normal cost.
Cautions: Melissa Leaf has possible sensitizing and dermal irritating characteristics. Nonetheless, it is viewed by experts as non-toxic.

Melissa Oil, Lemon Balm Oil

Juniper Berry Oil

In the mountains of Nepal, juniper is considered the dwelling home of khadros-mystical female sky dwellers. One of the most ancient rituals of the Himalayan region was the burning of juniper on mountain tops to purify and sanctify the area, while invoking the gods to descend down the ladder of fragrant smoke to open the sky door. In Ayurvedic medicine, juniper berry is one of the best diuretics for Vata constitution, dispelling excess Vata and improving digestion. Good for Kapha but will aggravate Pitta. May be applied externally for arthritic pain and swelling.
Juniper Berry
Juniper Berries and leaves

Juniper is used medicinally for urinary infections, for respiratory problems as well as gastro-intestinal infections and worms. Helps expel the build-up of uric acid in the joints and is employed in gout, rheumatic and arthritis. Especially good for rheumatic pain and cystitis. This mountain Himalayan Juniper oil which comes from a high mountain distillery, is not refracted, giving it a more wholesome full woody-pines scent than other junipers oils as it includes more notes which are often extracted in common commercial juniper oil. Such oil helps to energize and relieve exhaustion, ease inflammation and spasms, improve mental clarity and memory, purifying the body, to lessen fluid retention, for disinfecting. Juniper is said to exert a cleansing effect on the mental and spiritual planes as well as on the physical.

Juniper Berry essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the cultural dried or partially dried, ripe berries (fruits), leaves and twigs of Juniperus spp.

        1. Organoleptic Properties:
        Appearance:  Mobile liquid
        Color:  Water white or very pale yellow
        Aroma:  A fresh, yet warm rich-balsamic, woody-sweet and pine needle-like odor

        2. Physico - Chemical Properties:
        Specific Gravity:   0.8563 to 0.8731  at 23° C
        Optical Rotation:   (-) 220° to (-) 41.7° at 23° C
        Refractive Index:  1.481 to 1.899 at 23ยบ C
        Acid No:  0.5 to 2.5
        Ester No After acetylation:  40 to 65
        Solubility:  Due to altitudinal and regional variation some oils are soluble in
        95% alcohol while some are not

        3. Packing:
        Aluminum containers and epoxy-lined metallic barrels
        500g,  1 kg,  5 kg, 10 kg, 50 kg, 100 kg, capacities

        4. Actions: Antirheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antitoxic,
        aphrodisiac, astringent, carminative, cicatrizant, depurative,
        diuretic, ammanagogue, nervine, parasiticide, rubificant, sedative,
        stomachic, sudorific, tonic, vulnerary

        5. Principal Constituents: Mainly monoterpenes, pinene, myrocene,
        sabinene, limonine, cymene, terpinien, thujene, camphene

        6. Uses:
        a) In perfumes and flavors
        b) Aroma therapeutic uses:
        Skin care: Good for Acne, oily eczema, dermatis, hair loss, oily complexions,
        skin toner, seborrhea of scalp. Rheumatic pain, anxiety, insomnia, stress, cellulites.
        Preventative of ticks and fleas. Employed in fragrance component in soaps,
        detergents, cosmetics and perfumes. Spicy fragrances and after shaves.
        c) May be slightly irritating, non-toxic. Must not be used during pregnancy.
        Should not be used by those with kidney disease due to its nephrotoxic effect.

Buy from Shiva Exports India.
Juniper Berry Oil

Chamomile Oil ( Blue)

Chamomile Oil ( Blue). Not Green ...

While not native to Nepal, Chamomile has tailored and thrives-growing happily in the flat southern region not far from Buddha's birthplace, as well as middle hills of Nepal. Biologically grown it is not a part of the indigenous pharmacopia, but according to Himalayan doctors, its properties are soothing to the skin, good for indigestion, insomnia and relaxing the mind.

Known in Nepali as Damini Ful, chamomile has long standing medicinal tradition especially in Europe. An excellent skin care remedy, Nepal Chamomile oil's anti-inflammatory properties are greater than in Roman chamomile because of the higher percentage of azulene.
Chamomile Farms in Nepal

A gentle sedative, safe for use with children, chamomile's relaxing actions combat anxiety and insomnia. Chamomile can be used as a mouthwash, a gargle for sore throats and eye-bath for sore eyes. As an inhalation over a steam bath, it will speed recovery from nasal catarrh. Externally it will speed up wound healing and reduce swelling. Used tea bags or flower cream reduce inflammation and dark shadows under the eyes. A poultice may be applied to treat eczema and wounds. A flower decoction conditions and lightens fair hair. In baths it softens and whitens sun or wind-damaged skin. Chamomile's anti-inflammatory, analgesic and disinfectant qualities treat diaper rash and soothe toothache. The flower compounds have shown anti-tumor activity in laboratory tests.

Chamomile Oil (Retail) @ $ 420 USD / kg , please buy below link to purchase. Chamomile Oil (Bulk) @ $ 390 USD /kg (MOQ : 10 Kg)
100% Pure Guaranteed

  1. Organoleptic Properties:
        Appearance:  Viscous liquid
        Color:  Dark greenish blue
    Aroma:  Intensely sweet, herbaceous-couma rin-like with a fresh fruity undertone

 2. Physico - Chemical Properties:
        Specific Gravity:   0.8995 to 0.9128 at 25° C
        Refractive Index:  1.480 to 1.5055 at 25° C
        Acid No:  4 to 15.70
        Ester No:  5 to 15
        Ester No: after Acetylation:  65 to 110
        Solubility:  Soluble in 90% alcohol with separation of paraffins

Sunday, May 13, 2012

Lemongrass Oil – Best sources in India by Shiva Exports India

Botanical Name: Cymbopogon flexuosus
Also sometimes called East Indian Lemongrass Oil Or Lemon Grass oil. In Hindi it is called Neebu Ghass Ka tail. Lemon stands for Neebu and grass is Ghass. The species is a perennial grass native to Eastern Part of India also found in neighborhood countries including Sri Lanka, Burma and Thailand. It is placed in the genus Cymbopogon (lemon grasses).

Lemongrass Essential oil is produced by steam distillation of freshly cut grass leaves. It can also extract it using alcohol solvent extraction. It is believed to help in treatment of stress related disorders such as headache. Also help in treating fungal, bacteria etc.

Chemistry: Its main chemical component is aldehydes, 55 to 80%, with smaller amounts of alcohols, sesquiterpenols, esters, monoterpenes, with minor amounts of sesquiterpenes, oxides and ketones. This sounds overwhelming and what it means is the aldehydes are antimicrobial, antiviral, anti-bacterial, and soothing. Alcohols are antimicrobial and sustain the immune system. Sesquiterpenols are sedative, anti-inflammatory and antispasmodic. Esters are sedative, antispasmodic, adaptogenic and anti-inflammatory. Monoterpenes are immune stimulating and antiseptic. Sesquiterpenes are anti-inflammatory and calming. Oxides are a stimulant, antispasmodic and expectorant. Ketones are skin curative, mucolytic and antimicrobial.

Part of the plant:  Dried leaves are used to keep people focused and alert. This essential oil is derived from an perfumed grass that grows 5 feet tall. It has narrow leaf blades and branches into stalks of flowers. The color is a golden-yellow with a charming, overpowering aroma. Lemongrass is steam distilled from the leaves and partially dried grass. When the oil is diffused into the air, it deodorizes and freshens a room. The room soon has a beautiful lemony aroma.

Lemongrass may help the body heal itself from the following: Acne, Athlete’s feet, Balances excessive perspiration, Boils, Bruises, Colitis, Cystitis, Digestive issues, Edema, Headaches, Improve eyesight, Inability to concentrate, Intestinal infections, Ligament repair, Lymphatic cleanser, Nervous exhaustion, Stimulates appetite, Supports the spleen and thymus gland as an immune stimulant, Tones and repairs tendon and ligament issues (remarkable)

Body, Mind, Spirit Connection: Lemongrass is a tonic and strengthener to the immune system and the Central Nervous system. It is a nervine to the Parasympathetic Nervous System. It helps cleanse and purify the physical, emotional and spiritual aspects of the body. It improves circulation and it helps the body to heal varicose veins.

Like all lemon-scented oils, lemongrass is an excellent choice as a natural insect repellant. It is used to protect animals from fleas and ticks. It attacks fungus and retards mold growth. Researchers have found it to be more efficient against staph infection than penicillin or streptomycin.
Lemongrass has astringent qualities. This is why it is found in cosmetics, lotions, shampoos and other body products.

Friday, October 31, 2008

Promotion of Tea Tree in aromatherapy

Enthusiastic believes tea tree essential oil is an antiseptic and they always use it for fighting germs. It has also been used for treating cuts, minor burns, athlete’s foot, and insect bites. Some claim it can also be used for treating bacterial as well as fungal infections, wound infections, gum infections, acne, head lice, eczema, vaginal candidiasis (a yeast infection), colds, pneumonia, and other respiratory illnesses. There is much evidence available that the tea tree oil can treat the bacterial infections.

Household cleaner now started using Tea Tree Oil in their formula because it is being promoted that the tea tree oil is an alternative for the products having cancer-causing chemicals, such as formaldehyde.

Tea tree oil can be dissolved in water for using it in full potency. There are many goods available in market having tea tree oil as a major ingredient like ointments, creams, lotions and also soap. Tea Tree Oil is often sold in amber glass bottle because light may affect its potency due to Oxidation. When one is using the same to treat skin infections or fungi, the oil must be properly diluted wit any good carrier oil like almond or jojoba. The oil is also found in deodorants, shampoos, soaps, antiseptic first aid creams, cosmetics and household cleansing products.

There is only condition to take the Tea Tree Oil internally is, to mix it with any intake approved vaporizer formula so that the vapor can be inhaled. The oil is sometimes used in mouth wash for treating canker sore or other bacterial infections.

Please visit :