Monday, May 28, 2012

Mango Butter Profile - 100% pure from India

Mango Butter Profile
Mango Fat is Solvent Extracted from mango Kernal. It is Neutralized
and Bleached.

Refined mango butter
Botanical Name- Mangifera indica
Origin- India
Extraction- Expeller pressed/Refined
Shelf life- 2 year optimal
Notes- To prolong its shelf life, store in a dark, cool location. Mango is a relatively hard butter and does not apply well as a "stand alone" application, however it will disperse evenly onto the skin once liquified and warmed. It is best used within cosmetic formulations or added with other ingredients to make it more pliable.

Color- White
Odor- Slightly fatty
Free Fatty Acids- 0.13
Peroxide Value- 0.6
Non-Saponifiables- 1.07%
Saponification Value- 197
Iodine Value- 42.5
Total Saturated- 46-57
Total Monounsaturated- 40-50
Total Polyunsaturated- 2-4

Melting point- 101-102 degrees

Fatty Acids
Oleic- 42.9%
Palmitic- 6.9%
Linoleic- 3%
Stearic- 41.7%

Mango Butter has natural emollient properties, wound healing, and regenerative activity. Mango Butter has been traditionally used in the rainforests and tropics for its skin softening, soothing, moisturizing and protective properties and to restore flexibility and reduce degeneration of skin cells. It has a protective effect against UV radiation. Mango Butter will provide improvements and benefits in all the conditions listed below. As you experiment with this butter you are likely to discover additional uses. Dermatologists often recommend Mango Butter for the treatment of wrinkles, as most people who use it will notice decreased signs of aging and the disappearance of lines and wrinkles within 4 to 6 weeks of daily use. Reasons to use Mango Butter:
- Effectively treats dry skin
- Heals skin rash
- Heals skin peeling, after tanning
- Clears blemishes and wrinkles
- Relieves itching skin
- Heals sunburn
- Shaving cream for a smooth shave
- Treats small skin wounds and skin cracks
- Moisturizes and smoothes tough or rough skin
- Fights frost bite
- Prevents stretch marks during pregnancy
- Relieves insect bites
- Promotes healthy rejuvenated skin
- Heals muscle fatigue, aches and tension
- Relieves skin allergies such as poison ivy or poison oak
- Treats eczema and dermatitis
- Fights off fine lines and wrinkle

Using Mango Butter:
Mango Butter is a tropical butter that has a composition resembling Shea and Cocoa. The fatty acid content is slightly different though. Mango Butter smells slightly sweet and fatty in its natural form; however the refined butter that we offer smells very mild, lending itself well to incorporation within cosmetic and bodycare creations. It generally has a rich creamy color and is hard at room temperature. It will liquefy at body temperature though or upon contact with skin and subsequently disperses smoothly, leaving a protective, emollient layer. Try using Mango Butter for:
Body care products
Lotions, massage creams
Hair products

For more details about our Mango Butter,
Email us :
Call : 0091 9838332079
Available Stock : 500 Kgs, 100% Pure and refined.

No comments: