Sunday, May 27, 2012

Chamomile Oil ( Blue)

Chamomile Oil ( Blue). Not Green ...

While not native to Nepal, Chamomile has tailored and thrives-growing happily in the flat southern region not far from Buddha's birthplace, as well as middle hills of Nepal. Biologically grown it is not a part of the indigenous pharmacopia, but according to Himalayan doctors, its properties are soothing to the skin, good for indigestion, insomnia and relaxing the mind.

Known in Nepali as Damini Ful, chamomile has long standing medicinal tradition especially in Europe. An excellent skin care remedy, Nepal Chamomile oil's anti-inflammatory properties are greater than in Roman chamomile because of the higher percentage of azulene.
Chamomile Farms in Nepal

A gentle sedative, safe for use with children, chamomile's relaxing actions combat anxiety and insomnia. Chamomile can be used as a mouthwash, a gargle for sore throats and eye-bath for sore eyes. As an inhalation over a steam bath, it will speed recovery from nasal catarrh. Externally it will speed up wound healing and reduce swelling. Used tea bags or flower cream reduce inflammation and dark shadows under the eyes. A poultice may be applied to treat eczema and wounds. A flower decoction conditions and lightens fair hair. In baths it softens and whitens sun or wind-damaged skin. Chamomile's anti-inflammatory, analgesic and disinfectant qualities treat diaper rash and soothe toothache. The flower compounds have shown anti-tumor activity in laboratory tests.

Chamomile Oil (Retail) @ $ 420 USD / kg , please buy below link to purchase. Chamomile Oil (Bulk) @ $ 390 USD /kg (MOQ : 10 Kg)
100% Pure Guaranteed

  1. Organoleptic Properties:
        Appearance:  Viscous liquid
        Color:  Dark greenish blue
    Aroma:  Intensely sweet, herbaceous-couma rin-like with a fresh fruity undertone

 2. Physico - Chemical Properties:
        Specific Gravity:   0.8995 to 0.9128 at 25° C
        Refractive Index:  1.480 to 1.5055 at 25° C
        Acid No:  4 to 15.70
        Ester No:  5 to 15
        Ester No: after Acetylation:  65 to 110
        Solubility:  Soluble in 90% alcohol with separation of paraffins

No comments: