Friday, July 25, 2008
Essential Oils appears in large quantity in the leaves of plants than they do in the petals. It is requiring above 400 Kgs of Parsley or thyme to produce 1 Kg of Essential oil. We we moved to essential oils extracted from petals, the quantity required multiplied by 10 times, so 4000 Kgs of rose petals are required for extraction of 1 Kg Rose Oil. Around 6 Tons of Orange blossoms to produce 1 Kg of Neroli Oil.
from : Organic Essential Oils
Monday, July 21, 2008
In Ayurvedic medicine the wood can be ground up with water to form a paste. The paste has a cooling effect on the body and can be applied to the foreheads of people with fevers. The paste is also sometimes mixed with coconut water and taken as a drink to decrease thirst. An infusion of sandalwood powder made with water or rose water is used to treat headaches, scorpion stings, dry skin, dermatitis, psoriasis, prickly heat and other inflammatory skin conditions. It has also been used to treat warts and forms of skin cancer. Clinical trials are being carried out to investigate this.
Find out more
This sandalwood is collected from Mysore was used as a medicine.
Sandalwood Oil, Wholesale Essential Oils
Sandalwood oil is available in following packing,
1) Sandalwood Oil (East Indian Santalum Album ) - 1 Kg, 5 Kg, 25 Kgs
2) Sandalwood oil (Cosmetic Grade ) - 1 Kg, 5 Kg, 25 Kgs
Popular Keywords: Sandalwood Oil, Sandalwood, Sandal Wood Oil, Sandalwood Essential Oils, Supplier of Sandalwood Oil, Exporter of Sandalwood Oil, Manufacturer of Sandalwood Oil, Producer of Sandalwood oil.
Saturday, July 19, 2008
The firm Organic Essential Oils is doing cultivation as well as distillation of Certified Organic Essential oils in association with Shiva Exports India.
They are also sourcing Organic certified oils around the globe by directly traveling there for insuring the quality, making relationships with distillers and growers. We met with several hundred people who are engaged in Essential Oils products directly and indirectly.
Popular keywords: Organic Essential Oils, Organic Certified Oils India, Pure Essential Oils, Natural Essential Oils, Manufacturer, Supplier, Exporter, Wholesale
Friday, July 18, 2008
It is highly used in Food flavoring as well as aromatherapy. It obtained by steam distillation, CO2 Extraction of Zingiber officinale Rhizomes. Ginger is a multipurpose essential oil that is very useful for reducing inflammation. In a massage oil or liniment, its heating action relieves pain from arthritis or sore muscles, menstrual cramps, and headaches. Ginger stimulates both appetite and poor blood circulation and relieves nausea and motion sickness. It also acts as a sexual stimulant. Ginger reduces drowsiness and irritability and jump starts the brain to keep concentration and mental energy high.
Ginger oil is well suited to help ease colds and flu, nausea, motion sickness, morning sickness, muscle aches and pains as well as poor circulation and arthritic pain.
Its warming qualities are good to use for feelings of loneliness and winter depression, and its energizing properties make it a good aphrodisiac.
Jasmine oil is vesting produced in many areas of India but the primary location is South India's Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, and Kerala state of India. The most preferred method is Solvent Extraction and Carbon Di Oxide extraction (CO2). But the cheapest way is to produce using Solvent. But due to high opposition of petroleum Hexane, people now started to produce using Ethanol which is an alcohol and very risky to catch fire.
We (Shiva Exports India) , Is producing 100% Organic Ethanol extracted Jasmine Oil Ex Jasminum Sambac and Ethanol Extracted Grandiflorum. We also offer Hydro Distilled Jasmine Oil Ex Jasminum Sambac.
- Jasmine Oil is highly used in perfumery, skin care and aromatherapy.
- Many Natural perfumes are now based on our Hydro Distilled Jasmine Oil ( Jasminum Sambac)
Jasmine Oil is not only increasing the glory of India but also giving us a room to work more on Organic , Non Pesticide products.
Popular Keywords: Jasmine Oil, Jasmine Sambac Absolute, Jasmine Officinalis
Thursday, July 17, 2008
Sandalwood oil is highly used in perfumery, skin care and cosmetics. It has vast uses and application. It is one of the previous in all essential oils and base oils because of its availability and difficulty in distillation and harvesting. In India it is available in wild areas of Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Karnataka and Tamilnadu etc. Although it is availble throughout the India.
Due to high demand and uses, we (Shiva Exports India) again started the manufacturing of Pure Sandalwood Oil from government auctioned wood. Our production capacity is 50 Kg per week but may vary time to time depending upon the availbility and yield from the wood. Many state giverments are doing action of Sandalwood (East Indian) for distillation of Essential Oils for local consumption in India and for exports.
Tuesday, July 15, 2008
People are being confuse between Jasmine Grandiforum and Jasmine Sambac but the default jasmine is Jasmine Grandiflorum. One should specify clearly the name of both with botanical name before purchasing. In South India, it is highly used in ceremony, gift etc. But the commercial uses are the dried flower exports and absolute manufacturing.
The pure Jasmine Grandiflorum is dark brown.
For more details , please visit : Jasmine Grandiflorum Absolute
Monday, July 14, 2008
The herbs, used by us are 100% wild and after application over sandalwood oil, it become more powerful and left its medicinal properties into Shamama. The people of Gulf demand it in very bulk quantities for application into Skin Care, As a perfume and also as a burning oil.
The true Shamama Attar Or Shamama Perfume is costing over $ 1200 USD to $ 5000 USD /kg depening upon the quality and material used during development.
There are many types of Shamama are available in the market.
1) Ambari Shamama - Shamama having top note of Amber
2) Sandalwood Shamama - Sandalwood Based Attar
3) Shamama 960
4) Shamama 112
5) Shamama (Oud Based) Or Agarwood Shamama
6) Musk Shamama
7) Shamama J
For more detail , please visit : Shamama
Lavender Oil is one the most famous essential oil of the world. Lavender has been used since the time of the the ancient Romans in soaps, perfumes, powders and pillows. Lavender essential oil is used to treat inflammation, sunburn, respiratory problems and headaches. The essential oil of lavender is soothing, cleansing and re freshening.
Many people appreciate lavender (Lavandula angustifolia) for its aromatic fragrance, used in soaps, shampoos, and sachets for scenting clothes. The name lavender comes from the Latin root lavare, which means "to wash." Lavender most likely earned this name because it was frequently used in baths to help purify the body and spirit. However, this herb is also considered a natural remedy for a range of ailments from insomnia and anxiety to depression and mood disturbances. Recent studies bear out years of anecdotal evidence showing that lavender produces calming, soothing, and sedative effects.
Lavender is native to the mountainous zones of the Mediterranean where it grows in sunny, stony habitats. Today, it flourishes throughout eastern Europe, Australia, and the United States. Lavender is a heavily branched short shrub that grows to a height of roughly 60 centimeters. Its broad rootstock bears woody branches with erect, rod-like, leafy, green shoots. A silvery down covers the gray-green narrow leaves, which are oblong and tapered, attached directly at the base, and curled spirally.
The oil in lavender's small, blue-violet flowers is what gives the herb its fragrant scent. The flowers are arranged in spirals of 6 to 10 blossoms, forming interrupted spikes above the foliage.Tags: Lavender Oil, Lavender Oil Wholesale , Wholesale Lavender Oil, Lavender Oil Kashmir, Pure Kashmir Lavender Essential oils
Saturday, July 12, 2008
The companies of India as well as china is the bulk consumer of Industrial perfumes, Its compounds.
There are many industrial perfumes are available in the market.
Lavender , Rosemary, Spike, Oakmoss, Ambrette, Rose, Jasmine, Tuberose, Kewra etc so many smells are not tending toward the industry for bulk manufacturing.
More reading : Wholesale Essential oils ; Industrial Perfumes
Friday, July 11, 2008
The seeds of 17 stains of the plant were procured from different countries of the world, such as Hungary, Bulgaria, USA and USSR in 1973 and raised and multiplied subsequently.
The strain obtained from Armenia ( USSR ) gave best performance under the climate conditions of UP state, India, with regard its growth , yield of seeds (1200 Kg per hectare) and percentage recovery of the oil (2.6%).
Dill Seed Oil
Wholesale Essential Oils
We(Shiva Export India) is always prepare the true attars using special techniques. Use copper stills, copper receivers and have trained employees to yield good attars.
Tag :India Attars, Pure Attars , Wholesale Attars, Bulk Attars, Natural Attars
One of the concerns emerging from the meeting was that the Centre was yet to enact a legislation despite the fact that a draft legislation was submitted by the State Governments to the Government of India almost 15 years ago. The draft proposals pointed out that the smuggling of sandalwood and Red Sanders has increased by leaps and bounds and has threatened the very existence of the crop, in addition to the social and economic evils it has generated in the country.
While sandalwood was confined to the States of Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh and Maharashtra, even in these States, there was no uniformity regarding the legal status of trees on private lands, extraction, transportation, possession and sale. Sandalwood is in demand both within and outside the country for various products such as sandalwood oil, agarbathies, dust and chips, incense, carvings and other handicraft articles, besides medicine.
Sandalwood trees also grow in private lands and therefore it was felt that any legislation will have to be comprehensive, so as not to put the private growers under any kind of harassment or disincentives to grow and protect the trees in their private lands. There are sandalwood oil distilleries in several States, which do not have sandalwood trees. Therefore, the bulk of the distillation in these distilleries is being done with the help of smuggled sandalwood, since sandalwood purchased in the open auction was too costly to be distilled, and it yielded only four per cent of oil.
Similarly, the main trade in sandalwood within the country is in the hands of private persons who engage themselves in obtaining the smuggled sandalwood in addition to the wood obtained from the government depots. In some States, possession of sandalwood is not an offence, and there are no rigid transit rules as well. In other States, no licence is required from the State Government for the purpose of starting or renewing distilleries. Export of sandalwood is permitted in the form of chips whose average weight is 50 gm and less, and there is no ban on export of other commodities like handicrafts, carvings and sandalwood oil.
Sandalwood as a commodity is very handy for being smuggled in view of its high price and physical manoeuvrability to carry them in various forms. A few kg (pieces) of sandalwood that are carried fetches a very good price.
THIRUVANANTHAPURAM: The Government will soon introduce in the Assembly a Bill to ban sandal oil extraction in the private sector in the State, Minister for Forest Benoy Viswom has said.
Addressing a seminar on `People and Forests,' organised by his department here on Wednesday, the Minister said the State had already obtained the required clearance from the Union Government to go ahead with the legislation. Simultaneously, the Government would set up a sandal oil extraction unit in the public sector to put to use the sandalwood collected by the Forest Department from the reserve forests of Marayur in Idukki district, he said.
Mr. Viswom said the department was working on the formalities connected with declaring the forests surrounding Silent Valley National Park as its buffer zone. This was necessary to ensure the long-time viability of the national park, he said.
"The buffer zone is a firm commitment of our Government," he said. Referring to the ongoing encroachment of revenue land in Munnar and adjoining Mankulam, Mr. Viswom said the best way to check the encroachers was to bring such areas under the ambit of the forest conservation laws.
The Government was seized of the need to declare as `reserve forests' such areas resumed from Kannan Devan Company and vested with the Revenue Department. He said the notification for this would be issued "within a matter of few weeks."
"If we neglect the encroachments in this region any longer, Munnar will be finished. The senseless manner in which development is going on in this area would destroy Munnar's climate. Armed with fake title deeds, encroachers are systematically taking over large tracts of land with exceptional ecological significance around this hill station. Our Government has the political will to stop it," the Minister said.
Inaugurating the seminar, Chief Minister V.S. Achuthanandan reiterated his Government's commitment to conservation.
Pure Sandalwood Oil , Sandalwood Oil India
The Kannauj had its name in Perfume making, my family was engaged in perfume making since 1850 around ( No exact date is known) but we have seen the Degs (copper stills) and Bhapkas (receivers) since our childhoods. We know the methods, we know the quality assurance , we know the truth in between foreign synthetics and our pure attars. ( I will do discuss more during more blog postings later from our inner perspective)
The most common Attar we are making are , Rose Attar, Kewra Attar, Champa Attar, Chameli Attar (Jasmine Attar), Bela Attar ( Sambac) and many more.
Tags : Attars, Natural Attars, Indian Attars, Producer of Attars
There are several types of Attars, such as Single Note Attars (Rose, Kewra, Champa, Bela). Perfumes, such as Shamama(All types), Mukhallat , Majmua etc.
Here we will discuss about Mukhallat Attar. What it is actually? Mukhallat is a Arabic world , means the mixture of several floral essences such as Rose, Saffron, Bela, Genda etc. But we used special natural things such as Musk Ambrette Oil Or Musk Dana Or Ambrette Seed Essential Oil for giving long lasting smell , Costus Root Oil for earthy note , Agarwood oil for more consistency.
General Description & Origin: The Jasmine Auriculatum is one of the rare and unique smelling flower of Jasmine family. It is growing only in North India. Highly used in development of unique development of jasmine perfumes, jasmine creams.
Extraction: The Jasmine Absolute Oil is produced using the below steps.
- First the journey starts from concrete making which is made by using solvent extraction, after which the absolute result by saperation of alcohol from the concerte.
- The Waxes and Other impurities are extracted by using the freezing point operation.
- We are also doing Hydro Distillation of Juhi flowers. It is called "Ruh Juhi". For more details and prices, please feel free to contact with Wholesale Essential oils
Agarwood Oil India, Pure Agarwood Oil, Natural Agarwood Oil
Thursday, July 10, 2008
Rose Oil is highly used in skin care, Aromatherapy blends, tobacco industry, pan masala industry ( mouth fresheners ) , and also in Natural Perfumer industry. According to the studies, it has 200+ components and some are very rare and precious for human being. The people of India is so much using the rose flowers for worship, ceremonies and also for decorations.
There are many types of rose flowers are available in India but oil comes from Rosa Centrifolia and Rosa Damascena.
Season : February - April ( Winters )
July - September ( Rainy )
Rosa Damascena require humidity and water for get good oil content in it.
The specification parameters are :
Specific gravity: 0. 854Rose Oil India
Referective index: 1. 460
Optical rotation: -2
Active content: 27. 27% rodiol
10. 17% nerol
25. 51% geraniol
We are only dealing in 100% Pure and Natural Rose Oil.
Natural Essential Oils Blog
Synonyms: Agarwood, aloes, lignin aloes, jinko, jinkoh, oud, ood, chuwar, agallochum, eaglewood, kyara
Origin: Malaysia, Indonesia, India, China, Laos, Vietnam and Cambodia
Parts Used: heartwood, roots
Aroma Description: many various types: rich, woody, sweet, sour, hot, spicy, floral, balsamic, cool, elegant, etc.
Emotional Attributes: meditation, prayer, relaxation, cleansing/purifying, creativity
Cosmetic Uses: perfumery, aromatherapy
Culinary Uses: used to flavor curries in Malaysia and India (Assam)
Medicinal Attributes: a long history of use in Ayurvedic, Traditional Chinese and Unani medicine to treat mental illness, relieve spasms, fevers, digestive and respiratory disorders, etc.
Element Association: Water
Magical Associations: spirituality, healing, protection, dreams
Astrological Association: Scorpio
Planetary Association: Sun
Agarwood Oil India
Online Essential Oils
It has rosy, slightly sweet, minty fragrance and an uplifting effect. Its rosy aroma comes from Geraniol, an isolate of Geranium Oil, in leaves. This alcohol is found in higher concentration in Pelargonium roseum than in other pelargonium.
Online Essential Oils ; Geranium Oil
Wednesday, July 9, 2008
A tree of the citrus family to 30 feet which is similar in appearance to Bitter Orange aka Seville Orange (C. aurantium), but with wider leaves and a more aromatic rind on the fruit. Both Neroli oil from the flowers, and Bergamot oil from the rinds, are obtained by distillation.
Extensively cultivated in southern France and Italy for a long time, it is believed the orange blossom as a symbol for marriage originated there.
The name BERGAMOT is shared by unrelated perennial plants of the Monarda species.
PART USED: Flowers, ripe fruit peel.
BITTER ORANGE (Citrus aurantium ssp amara): The peel is CONTRAINDICATED with stomach or intestinal ulcers; NOT given to children (possible toxic effects); NOT with ultraviolet or sun therapy (increased photosensitivity).
In south India it is also called "Moonlight of the Grove" and "King of flowers"
Today, in India, Jasmin sambac continues to hold a very important place in the culture of flowers which thrives throughout the country. In fact, it may hold the central position. The center for growing plants on a commerical scale is around Madurai in Tamil Nadu States. Near the sacred city of Rameshwaram, seedlings are cultivated on a large scale for distribution to farmers throughout the state. It is said that the soil conditions and climate, coupled with the sacred aura of the holy city are responsible for the high quality of the plants coming from there. One gentleman who is a major jasmine broker told from that area told us that he daily sells 10-15 metric tons of the fresh flowers which are provided by over 2000 farmers. The peak season for harvesting the flowers is from March-July with smaller amounts produced in August/September and January/February. It is such a volatile market that the price of flowers can be as low as 15 Rupees per kilo and as high as 500. In India there are several auspicious times for marriages and during that season the flowers fetch the highest prices. He told us that the flowers are not only destined for cities in Tamil Nadu, Karnatika, and Kerala States but are air shipped to Bombay and New Delhi as well as oversea to places like Dubai.
More: Jasmine Sambac Absolute ; Wholesale Essential Oils
Sunday, July 6, 2008
List of Aromatherapy Oil - Wholesale Essential Oils
Aromatherapy utilizes pure, natural, unadulterated aromatic essences, called essential oils and hydrosols, that come from botanical material. These substances can have a broad range of therapeutic effects and actions on the body.
Many of us probably already use essential oils in our daily lives. Most toothpastes and mouth washes contain essential oils, as do some personal care products and perfumes. There are even some baked goods that are made with essential oils. Aromatherapy, however, refers to the therapeutic use of essential oils and hydrosols for health purposes.
Since aromatherapy uses essences derived from plants, it is a botanical therapy, or plant therapy. Other examples of botanical therapeutics include homeopathic remedies, herbal preparations, and flower remedies.
Thursday, July 3, 2008
Agarwood Oil India