Thursday, July 10, 2008

Agarwood Plantation in Assam

Agarwood Oil is highly used in perfumery industry as it have very long lasting smell. The Aquilaria genus contains some 15 species of evergreen trees which grow to 120 ft. (40m). The trees are found growing in the low and medium altitude primary forests of Southeast Asia. The trees sometimes become infected by a parasite fungus or mold and the tree produces an aromatic resin to ward off this infection. It's this rare and precious aromatic resin in the wood that is treasured around the world for incense use.

Family: Thymelaeaceae

Synonyms: Agarwood, aloes, lignin aloes, jinko, jinkoh, oud, ood, chuwar, agallochum, eaglewood, kyara

Origin: Malaysia, Indonesia, India, China, Laos, Vietnam and Cambodia

Parts Used: heartwood, roots

Aroma Description: many various types: rich, woody, sweet, sour, hot, spicy, floral, balsamic, cool, elegant, etc.

Emotional Attributes: meditation, prayer, relaxation, cleansing/purifying, creativity

Cosmetic Uses: perfumery, aromatherapy

Culinary Uses: used to flavor curries in Malaysia and India (Assam)

Medicinal Attributes: a long history of use in Ayurvedic, Traditional Chinese and Unani medicine to treat mental illness, relieve spasms, fevers, digestive and respiratory disorders, etc.

Element Association: Water

Magical Associations: spirituality, healing, protection, dreams

Astrological Association: Scorpio

Planetary Association: Sun

Season: Winter

Agarwood Oil India
Online Essential Oils

No comments:

Labels