Lavender Oil is one the most famous essential oil of the world. Lavender has been used since the time of the the ancient Romans in soaps, perfumes, powders and pillows. Lavender essential oil is used to treat inflammation, sunburn, respiratory problems and headaches. The essential oil of lavender is soothing, cleansing and re freshening.
Many people appreciate lavender (Lavandula angustifolia) for its aromatic fragrance, used in soaps, shampoos, and sachets for scenting clothes. The name lavender comes from the Latin root lavare, which means "to wash." Lavender most likely earned this name because it was frequently used in baths to help purify the body and spirit. However, this herb is also considered a natural remedy for a range of ailments from insomnia and anxiety to depression and mood disturbances. Recent studies bear out years of anecdotal evidence showing that lavender produces calming, soothing, and sedative effects.
Lavender is native to the mountainous zones of the Mediterranean where it grows in sunny, stony habitats. Today, it flourishes throughout eastern Europe, Australia, and the United States. Lavender is a heavily branched short shrub that grows to a height of roughly 60 centimeters. Its broad rootstock bears woody branches with erect, rod-like, leafy, green shoots. A silvery down covers the gray-green narrow leaves, which are oblong and tapered, attached directly at the base, and curled spirally.
The oil in lavender's small, blue-violet flowers is what gives the herb its fragrant scent. The flowers are arranged in spirals of 6 to 10 blossoms, forming interrupted spikes above the foliage.Tags: Lavender Oil, Lavender Oil Wholesale , Wholesale Lavender Oil, Lavender Oil Kashmir, Pure Kashmir Lavender Essential oils