Sandalwood oil is highly used in perfumery, skin care and cosmetics. It has vast uses and application. It is one of the previous in all essential oils and base oils because of its availability and difficulty in distillation and harvesting. In India it is available in wild areas of Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Karnataka and Tamilnadu etc. Although it is availble throughout the India.
Due to high demand and uses, we (Shiva Exports India) again started the manufacturing of Pure Sandalwood Oil from government auctioned wood. Our production capacity is 50 Kg per week but may vary time to time depending upon the availbility and yield from the wood. Many state giverments are doing action of Sandalwood (East Indian) for distillation of Essential Oils for local consumption in India and for exports.