Sunday, May 27, 2012

Juniper Berry Oil

In the mountains of Nepal, juniper is considered the dwelling home of khadros-mystical female sky dwellers. One of the most ancient rituals of the Himalayan region was the burning of juniper on mountain tops to purify and sanctify the area, while invoking the gods to descend down the ladder of fragrant smoke to open the sky door. In Ayurvedic medicine, juniper berry is one of the best diuretics for Vata constitution, dispelling excess Vata and improving digestion. Good for Kapha but will aggravate Pitta. May be applied externally for arthritic pain and swelling.
Juniper Berry
Juniper Berries and leaves

Juniper is used medicinally for urinary infections, for respiratory problems as well as gastro-intestinal infections and worms. Helps expel the build-up of uric acid in the joints and is employed in gout, rheumatic and arthritis. Especially good for rheumatic pain and cystitis. This mountain Himalayan Juniper oil which comes from a high mountain distillery, is not refracted, giving it a more wholesome full woody-pines scent than other junipers oils as it includes more notes which are often extracted in common commercial juniper oil. Such oil helps to energize and relieve exhaustion, ease inflammation and spasms, improve mental clarity and memory, purifying the body, to lessen fluid retention, for disinfecting. Juniper is said to exert a cleansing effect on the mental and spiritual planes as well as on the physical.

Juniper Berry essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the cultural dried or partially dried, ripe berries (fruits), leaves and twigs of Juniperus spp.

        1. Organoleptic Properties:
        Appearance:  Mobile liquid
        Color:  Water white or very pale yellow
        Aroma:  A fresh, yet warm rich-balsamic, woody-sweet and pine needle-like odor

        2. Physico - Chemical Properties:
        Specific Gravity:   0.8563 to 0.8731  at 23° C
        Optical Rotation:   (-) 220° to (-) 41.7° at 23° C
        Refractive Index:  1.481 to 1.899 at 23ยบ C
        Acid No:  0.5 to 2.5
        Ester No After acetylation:  40 to 65
        Solubility:  Due to altitudinal and regional variation some oils are soluble in
        95% alcohol while some are not

        3. Packing:
        Aluminum containers and epoxy-lined metallic barrels
        500g,  1 kg,  5 kg, 10 kg, 50 kg, 100 kg, capacities

        4. Actions: Antirheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antitoxic,
        aphrodisiac, astringent, carminative, cicatrizant, depurative,
        diuretic, ammanagogue, nervine, parasiticide, rubificant, sedative,
        stomachic, sudorific, tonic, vulnerary

        5. Principal Constituents: Mainly monoterpenes, pinene, myrocene,
        sabinene, limonine, cymene, terpinien, thujene, camphene

        6. Uses:
        a) In perfumes and flavors
        b) Aroma therapeutic uses:
        Skin care: Good for Acne, oily eczema, dermatis, hair loss, oily complexions,
        skin toner, seborrhea of scalp. Rheumatic pain, anxiety, insomnia, stress, cellulites.
        Preventative of ticks and fleas. Employed in fragrance component in soaps,
        detergents, cosmetics and perfumes. Spicy fragrances and after shaves.
        c) May be slightly irritating, non-toxic. Must not be used during pregnancy.
        Should not be used by those with kidney disease due to its nephrotoxic effect.

Buy from Shiva Exports India.
Juniper Berry Oil

No comments: